Halo 2 Forum > Off-topic > General Gaming > Hardware & Software
 
 
Display Modes Thread Tools
DayDays Media
Level 11
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 86
Subtract from DayDays Media's ReputationAdd to DayDays Media's Reputation DayDays Media is a novice
#1
05-03-2011
Default Black ops on Mac?

i was wondering if there is a way to play black ops on a mac.
My Youtube

i7 870
8 Gigs ram
200gig + 500gig 7200rpm in raid 0
750gig files 7200Rpm
750 Watt PSu corsair
Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3
MSI GTX 465 twin


Crest
Premium H3F Subscriber
Crest's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: In my Batcave...
Posts: 38,214
Subtract from Crest's ReputationAdd to Crest's Reputation Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Crest Send a message via Skype™ to Crest
#2
05-03-2011
Default

I only see it happening with Bootcamp. But performance would suffer I'd imagine.

DayDays Media
Level 11
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 86
Subtract from DayDays Media's ReputationAdd to DayDays Media's Reputation DayDays Media is a novice
#3
05-03-2011
Default

its a hackintosh
My Youtube

i7 870
8 Gigs ram
200gig + 500gig 7200rpm in raid 0
750gig files 7200Rpm
750 Watt PSu corsair
Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3
MSI GTX 465 twin


McDevy
Soshified
McDevy's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Skag Gully
Posts: 10,941
Subtract from McDevy's ReputationAdd to McDevy's Reputation McDevy is a novice
#4
05-03-2011
Default

It's irrelevant. The main OS is Mac.

Bootcamp wouldn't take a hit at all actually, but VMWare/Parallels/Wine would. Don't do emulation, just get it for Windows Live.
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off