Halo 2 Forum > Off-topic > General Gaming > Hardware & Software
 
 
Display Modes Thread Tools
iBluNT
still livin' the dream
iBluNT's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,660
Subtract from iBluNT's ReputationAdd to iBluNT's Reputation iBluNT is on the rise to fame iBluNT is on the rise to fame
#1
05-22-2011
Default Computer Build Problems

I recently dug out an old PC that I had put together a while ago and decided to upgrade but ran into some problems..

Current build:

UPGRADES
G.Skill 4GB 2x2 http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231277

MSI AMD Motherboard http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130293

AMD 3.2GHz Processor http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103846


Old
WD Caviar SE 120GB HD x2

Apevia 500W output power supply


After mixing up some wiring, I finally got the computer to run properly. However, I can't boot Windows. I had Windows 7 on the old build, and I'm pretty sure it's still on these harddrives. Should I just run another setup of Windows? Or is there something bigger in the picture that I'm missing?




iBluNT
still livin' the dream
iBluNT's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,660
Subtract from iBluNT's ReputationAdd to iBluNT's Reputation iBluNT is on the rise to fame iBluNT is on the rise to fame
#2
05-22-2011
Default

Seems that even if I put in a Windows disc to install, I have no way of booting to my startup menu or anything. Just runs an MSI image screen, then goes to an attempt to load Windows.




RVideo
Ask Z for $50
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 34,969
Subtract from RVideo's ReputationAdd to RVideo's Reputation RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000
#3
05-23-2011
Default

Sounds like you need to visit your BIOS settings and make sure that the DVD drive is set to boot before the HDD.
iBluNT
still livin' the dream
iBluNT's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,660
Subtract from iBluNT's ReputationAdd to iBluNT's Reputation iBluNT is on the rise to fame iBluNT is on the rise to fame
#4
05-23-2011
Default

I can't even access my BIOS. It completely skips it when turning on my computer




iBluNT
still livin' the dream
iBluNT's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,660
Subtract from iBluNT's ReputationAdd to iBluNT's Reputation iBluNT is on the rise to fame iBluNT is on the rise to fame
#5
05-23-2011
Default

Anyone...?


Everything's turning on. HD's, CPU, fans, LED's, etc. Just won't boot to BIOS. It goes to some motherboard brand image then straight to loading windows with no screens in between to access any sort of boot screen, etc.





Last edited by iBluNT; 05-23-2011 at 06:30 PM.
Useful Idiot
I know you want this body
Useful Idiot's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 12,357
Subtract from Useful Idiot's ReputationAdd to Useful Idiot's Reputation Useful Idiot still downloads from Mythica Useful Idiot still downloads from Mythica Useful Idiot still downloads from Mythica Useful Idiot still downloads from Mythica Useful Idiot still downloads from Mythica Useful Idiot still downloads from Mythica
#6
05-23-2011
Default

Usually you have to hold down Delete or F2 to boot into the BIOS. It's not just going to boot into it directly.

'00 Electric Green GT:
SCT X3 Flashed, BBK CAI, BBK Headers, O/R X Pipe, Cat Delete, MagnaPacks, T-45 Trans, Ford Racing 4.10s, Eibach Sportline Springs, Black 18" Saleen Wheels, 275/35 NT555s, Xentec HIDs
Build List:
Slotted Brembos w/ Hawk HPS Pads & SS Lines
RVideo
Ask Z for $50
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 34,969
Subtract from RVideo's ReputationAdd to RVideo's Reputation RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000
#7
05-23-2011
Default

The BIOS settings are all covered in your user manual.
You need to press <DEL> on bootup to enter BIOS.
iBluNT
still livin' the dream
iBluNT's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,660
Subtract from iBluNT's ReputationAdd to iBluNT's Reputation iBluNT is on the rise to fame iBluNT is on the rise to fame
#8
05-24-2011
Default

Yeah. First day I tried running the comp with the new parts it wouldn't boot up completely. The LEDs would flash and the fans would spin, but die after a second. Plugged it into a new outlet, got it running, then it's done the same thing again today. Ordered a newer PSU since this one is ultimately shit for not too much. I'm sure it'll help it since I know it's not the outlet, and the PC had the ability to at least start properly.




 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off