Halo 2 Forum > Off-topic > General Gaming > Hardware & Software
 
 
Display Modes Thread Tools
Crest
Premium H3F Subscriber
Crest's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: In my Batcave...
Posts: 38,214
Subtract from Crest's ReputationAdd to Crest's Reputation Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Crest Send a message via Skype™ to Crest
#1091
12-04-2011
Default

I recommend you never install XP on anything ever.

XP would ruin an SSD since it's still 2000 tech.

Vitality
like whaaaaat
Vitality's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 4,728
Subtract from Vitality's ReputationAdd to Vitality's Reputation Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom
#1092
12-04-2011
Default

install xp to the hdd and then install win7 to the ssd

also if anyone knows anything about headphones, i traded my corsair force 3 gt 120gb for some


Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro-80 Closed Studio Headphones



http://www.amazon.com/Beyerdynamic-P...3059768&sr=8-1
MeetMrUrlacherr
Daydreaming
MeetMrUrlacherr's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 8,022
Subtract from MeetMrUrlacherr's ReputationAdd to MeetMrUrlacherr's Reputation MeetMrUrlacherr is on the rise to fame MeetMrUrlacherr is on the rise to fame
Send a message via AIM to MeetMrUrlacherr
#1093
12-04-2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vitality View Post
install xp to the hdd and then install win7 to the ssd
So when I do the upgrade I can install it to the SSD?
Thank You

Vitality
like whaaaaat
Vitality's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 4,728
Subtract from Vitality's ReputationAdd to Vitality's Reputation Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom
#1094
12-04-2011
Default

uh probably. i think theres a way to install the upgrade w/o having any other windows installed.. try to google it
MeetMrUrlacherr
Daydreaming
MeetMrUrlacherr's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 8,022
Subtract from MeetMrUrlacherr's ReputationAdd to MeetMrUrlacherr's Reputation MeetMrUrlacherr is on the rise to fame MeetMrUrlacherr is on the rise to fame
Send a message via AIM to MeetMrUrlacherr
#1095
12-04-2011
Default

still blue screening, fuck.
Thank You

freak
#1 butt eater™
freak's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 15,606
Subtract from freak's ReputationAdd to freak's Reputation freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000
#1096
12-04-2011
Default

don't install xp. you can't upgrade xp to win7, you can only upgrade vista.

you can do a clean install with an upgrade copy through a few different methods: http://www.winsupersite.com/article/...-upgrade-media

i would try installing a trial of win7 and then upgrading it.
Faint
Level 43
Faint's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mission,Tx
Posts: 5,165
Subtract from Faint's ReputationAdd to Faint's Reputation Faint IS OVER 9000 Faint IS OVER 9000 Faint IS OVER 9000 Faint IS OVER 9000 Faint IS OVER 9000 Faint IS OVER 9000 Faint IS OVER 9000 Faint IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Faint Send a message via MSN to Faint
#1097
12-04-2011
Default

Dude, just do the registry hack that freak posted.

I've done it before and it worked.
MeetMrUrlacherr
Daydreaming
MeetMrUrlacherr's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 8,022
Subtract from MeetMrUrlacherr's ReputationAdd to MeetMrUrlacherr's Reputation MeetMrUrlacherr is on the rise to fame MeetMrUrlacherr is on the rise to fame
Send a message via AIM to MeetMrUrlacherr
#1098
12-04-2011
Default

its installing right now to my SSD with the upgrade disc and not blue screening.
Thank You

MeetMrUrlacherr
Daydreaming
MeetMrUrlacherr's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 8,022
Subtract from MeetMrUrlacherr's ReputationAdd to MeetMrUrlacherr's Reputation MeetMrUrlacherr is on the rise to fame MeetMrUrlacherr is on the rise to fame
Send a message via AIM to MeetMrUrlacherr
#1099
12-04-2011
Default

great now its saying that my product key is not vaild...
Thank You

Faint
Level 43
Faint's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mission,Tx
Posts: 5,165
Subtract from Faint's ReputationAdd to Faint's Reputation Faint IS OVER 9000 Faint IS OVER 9000 Faint IS OVER 9000 Faint IS OVER 9000 Faint IS OVER 9000 Faint IS OVER 9000 Faint IS OVER 9000 Faint IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Faint Send a message via MSN to Faint
#1100
12-04-2011
Default

Did you try doing some of the work-a-rounds that freak posted?
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off