Halo 2 Forum > Halo Franchise > Halo Videos > Creators Platform
 
 
Display Modes Thread Tools
Eamonn
dwightdwightdwightdwight
Eamonn's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 13,678
Subtract from Eamonn's ReputationAdd to Eamonn's Reputation Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000
Send a message via Skype™ to Eamonn
#61
11-08-2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sk0ls View Post
wait can't you just use the built in capture device and upload your clips to one drive so you can get them on your computer for editing????? Seems a little easier than using a stream.
It's an extra step when doing that. This just records straight to your computer. The Xbox DVR thing involves saving a clip, editing the clip, and rendering/uploading the clip. Then you download the clip from the OneDrive.

If you have a good upload speed the twitch idea is definitely a good choice.
Eamonn
dwightdwightdwightdwight
Eamonn's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 13,678
Subtract from Eamonn's ReputationAdd to Eamonn's Reputation Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000 Eamonn IS OVER 9000
Send a message via Skype™ to Eamonn
#62
11-11-2014
Default

recorded this last night at 2000 kbs stream or wahtever.. looks bad. I think its due to this computer I reecorded it on. I'm going to try again with my good computer.



*Ignore my voice haha. Up all night getting mad so I'm pretty out of it.
FrothySoma
Level 25
FrothySoma's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 837
Subtract from FrothySoma's ReputationAdd to FrothySoma's Reputation FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin'
#63
11-11-2014
Default

Lemme know if changing computer helps, or if its just the stream bitrate
FrothySoma
Level 25
FrothySoma's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 837
Subtract from FrothySoma's ReputationAdd to FrothySoma's Reputation FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin'
#64
11-13-2014
Default

updating OP with some halo footage I captured.


Last edited by FrothySoma; 11-13-2014 at 02:05 PM.
Prowl
Amazingly Randy
Prowl's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bham
Posts: 17,168
Subtract from Prowl's ReputationAdd to Prowl's Reputation Prowl is legendary Prowl is legendary Prowl is legendary
#65
11-15-2014
Default

So when i start broadcasting, it says at the bottom (broadcasting 3 viewers)...how do i turn that crap off?
FrothySoma
Level 25
FrothySoma's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 837
Subtract from FrothySoma's ReputationAdd to FrothySoma's Reputation FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin'
#66
11-15-2014
Default

you can't, as far as i know. that's what lets you know that your stream is working. Does that really bug you that much? cause I don't even notice.
Prowl
Amazingly Randy
Prowl's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bham
Posts: 17,168
Subtract from Prowl's ReputationAdd to Prowl's Reputation Prowl is legendary Prowl is legendary Prowl is legendary
#67
11-15-2014
Default

it bugs me to no end, frothy
FrothySoma
Level 25
FrothySoma's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 837
Subtract from FrothySoma's ReputationAdd to FrothySoma's Reputation FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin'
#68
11-15-2014
Default

I would suggest buying a capture card or trying to get the in-game DVR to work then, friend.
CrosS_
Level 26
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 907
Subtract from CrosS_'s ReputationAdd to CrosS_'s Reputation CrosS_ finally popped his Bubble Shield CrosS_ finally popped his Bubble Shield CrosS_ finally popped his Bubble Shield CrosS_ finally popped his Bubble Shield
#69
11-24-2014
Default

im not sure if it is my internet thats causing it or if it's the method of recording, but the video files i get are recorded in mpeg 2 and are grainy/blurry as all get out even though i stream at 2500kbps.

the file type cannot be placed directly in sony vegas OR virtual dub either...

is there a way to change the file format for the output video, or a way to raise the quality of the output?

also, no 60fps.
FrothySoma
Level 25
FrothySoma's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 837
Subtract from FrothySoma's ReputationAdd to FrothySoma's Reputation FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin'
#70
11-24-2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrosS_ View Post
im not sure if it is my internet thats causing it or if it's the method of recording, but the video files i get are recorded in mpeg 2 and are grainy/blurry as all get out even though i stream at 2500kbps.

the file type cannot be placed directly in sony vegas OR virtual dub either...

is there a way to change the file format for the output video, or a way to raise the quality of the output?

also, no 60fps.
That's odd, when I stream at 2500 kbps I get pretty crisp 720p.
You can download file converters that will do it for you, but I'm pretty sure mine is saved as .avi.
Yeah this method will get 30fps. Not the best, but its free!
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off