Halo 2 Forum > Halo Franchise > Halo Videos > Creators Platform
 
 
Display Modes Thread Tools
FrothySoma
Level 25
FrothySoma's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 837
Subtract from FrothySoma's ReputationAdd to FrothySoma's Reputation FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin'
#31
11-06-2014
Default

I just tested a different way. instead of saving it as a .bat try saving it as a .cmd. that should work too. Also make sure that on the save as screen, the encoding is "ANSI"
M00SEONTHEL00SE
talkin sports w/ ur bitch
M00SEONTHEL00SE's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 6,435
Subtract from M00SEONTHEL00SE's ReputationAdd to M00SEONTHEL00SE's Reputation M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to M00SEONTHEL00SE
#32
11-06-2014
Default



i hit yea and nothing happens







im a jets, warriors, unc, and ac milan fan

check me out on twitch
http://www.twitch.tv/diaper_dommy

ADD ME FOR MCC
FrothySoma
Level 25
FrothySoma's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 837
Subtract from FrothySoma's ReputationAdd to FrothySoma's Reputation FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin'
#33
11-06-2014
Default

Did you try saving it as .cmd instead of .bat?

If that doesnt work it seems like you might not have "permission" to create .bat or .cmd files.. I don't know what to tell you. try googling not being able to create .bat or .cmd files on windows 8 and see if that helps you
Al
EXPECTO PATRONUM
Al's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: sionillI Illinois
Posts: 23,307
Subtract from Al's ReputationAdd to Al's Reputation Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Al
#34
11-06-2014
Default

start.bat not start.bat.txt



M00SEONTHEL00SE
talkin sports w/ ur bitch
M00SEONTHEL00SE's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 6,435
Subtract from M00SEONTHEL00SE's ReputationAdd to M00SEONTHEL00SE's Reputation M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to M00SEONTHEL00SE
#35
11-06-2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Al View Post
start.bat not start.bat.txt
For some reason it automatically goes to that. When I get back on my computer I'll check it out







im a jets, warriors, unc, and ac milan fan

check me out on twitch
http://www.twitch.tv/diaper_dommy

ADD ME FOR MCC
Dante
THF VIP Member
Dante's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: AZ
Posts: 3,276
Subtract from Dante's ReputationAdd to Dante's Reputation Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000
#36
11-07-2014
Default

So I'm getting this when I run the .bat and then nothing happens. the command window closes and vlc doesn't start.

TIFE LIFE
FrothySoma
Level 25
FrothySoma's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 837
Subtract from FrothySoma's ReputationAdd to FrothySoma's Reputation FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin' FrothySoma is osageballin'
#37
11-07-2014
Default

If you open up twitch, can you see your own stream?

The other day my internet was shitty/twitch app wasn't working correctly so I wasn't able to see my own stream. As soon as my internet stopped being dumb it worked. Maybe try it as a .cmd file instead of .bat.

EDIT: Another thing to try: replace "source" with "best"

EDIT 2: Also, this program works only if VLC player in installed into its default directory. If you installed VLC somewhere other than its default it may not work. Reinstall VLC and let it go to its default if thats the case

Last edited by FrothySoma; 11-07-2014 at 02:24 PM.
M00SEONTHEL00SE
talkin sports w/ ur bitch
M00SEONTHEL00SE's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 6,435
Subtract from M00SEONTHEL00SE's ReputationAdd to M00SEONTHEL00SE's Reputation M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to M00SEONTHEL00SE
#38
11-07-2014
Default

hey frosty i think i got it fixed, ill try to upload a video later







im a jets, warriors, unc, and ac milan fan

check me out on twitch
http://www.twitch.tv/diaper_dommy

ADD ME FOR MCC
Dante
THF VIP Member
Dante's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: AZ
Posts: 3,276
Subtract from Dante's ReputationAdd to Dante's Reputation Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000 Dante IS OVER 9000
#39
11-07-2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrothySoma View Post
If you open up twitch, can you see your own stream?

The other day my internet was shitty/twitch app wasn't working correctly so I wasn't able to see my own stream. As soon as my internet stopped being dumb it worked. Maybe try it as a .cmd file instead of .bat.

EDIT: Another thing to try: replace "source" with "best"

EDIT 2: Also, this program works only if VLC player in installed into its default directory. If you installed VLC somewhere other than its default it may not work. Reinstall VLC and let it go to its default if thats the case
I'll have to try again tomorrow or Sunday. Internet is connection is fucked, Cox is coming out tomorrow to dig up their stuff and replace it for my whole neighborhood.
TIFE LIFE
M00SEONTHEL00SE
talkin sports w/ ur bitch
M00SEONTHEL00SE's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 6,435
Subtract from M00SEONTHEL00SE's ReputationAdd to M00SEONTHEL00SE's Reputation M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000 M00SEONTHEL00SE IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to M00SEONTHEL00SE
#40
11-07-2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dante View Post
So I'm getting this when I run the .bat and then nothing happens. the command window closes and vlc doesn't start.

yea i get that problem now. the command window closes instantly and vlc doesn't start







im a jets, warriors, unc, and ac milan fan

check me out on twitch
http://www.twitch.tv/diaper_dommy

ADD ME FOR MCC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off