Halo 2 Forum > Off-topic > General Gaming > Hardware & Software
 
 
Display Modes Thread Tools
Scuzzy
Level 30
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,821
Subtract from Scuzzy's ReputationAdd to Scuzzy's Reputation Scuzzy is a novice
#1
08-26-2010
Default Monitor Problems

Ok so I brought my HDTV to college with me to use as a TV and a computer monitor. I have it hooked it up via VGA to my computer. My video card is a Radeon HD 4850 and my tv is an LG 26LH20 and here is my problem. All the text looks half faded and the screen isnt as nice or sharp as I would like it. I've tried adjusting the resolution but I'm a little lost when it comes to things like that...any help here guys? I just want my picture when it is on PC mode to look clear and sharp and good.
Crest
Premium H3F Subscriber
Crest's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: In my Batcave...
Posts: 38,214
Subtract from Crest's ReputationAdd to Crest's Reputation Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Crest Send a message via Skype™ to Crest
#2
08-26-2010
Default

Set your resolution to the native resolution of the screen. Probably 1366x768.

Scuzzy
Level 30
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,821
Subtract from Scuzzy's ReputationAdd to Scuzzy's Reputation Scuzzy is a novice
#3
08-27-2010
Default

Thanks for the help Crest.
Crest
Premium H3F Subscriber
Crest's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: In my Batcave...
Posts: 38,214
Subtract from Crest's ReputationAdd to Crest's Reputation Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Crest Send a message via Skype™ to Crest
#4
08-27-2010
Default

Does it look proper now?

Scuzzy
Level 30
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,821
Subtract from Scuzzy's ReputationAdd to Scuzzy's Reputation Scuzzy is a novice
#5
08-28-2010
Default

Well I set it to the native resolution and things were still a bit distorted as far as text went. I was fooling around with stuff and I changed it to 1280x720 and everything is much clearer, but the new issue is that I'm missing the left edge of my screen now.
Scuzzy
Level 30
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,821
Subtract from Scuzzy's ReputationAdd to Scuzzy's Reputation Scuzzy is a novice
#6
09-01-2010
Default

OK I have a new question, figured I shouldn't make a new thread. Is there a way to adjust the black bars on the left and ride side of my screen?
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off