Halo 2 Forum > Off-topic > General Gaming > Hardware & Software
 
 
Display Modes Thread Tools
Winning
cum on stehp it up!
Winning's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chi-town
Posts: 11,439
Subtract from Winning's ReputationAdd to Winning's Reputation Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided
Send a message via MSN to Winning Send a message via Yahoo to Winning Send a message via Skype™ to Winning
#21
12-07-2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crest View Post
I'd get two WD 640 Greens than those.

5 dollars more each.
0_o the prices were different last I checked. Go with the WD6400AACS, not the WD6401AALS. You'll save $30.
Al's sweet ass


Crest
Premium H3F Subscriber
Crest's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: In my Batcave...
Posts: 38,214
Subtract from Crest's ReputationAdd to Crest's Reputation Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Crest Send a message via Skype™ to Crest
#22
12-07-2009
Default

It depends, the 640gb's have two 320gb platters. But the 500gb 7200.12 i think might have a 500gb platter.

Density = speed. So idk. All I know is I got two 640 blues and I get great speeds. Editing uncompressed 1080p is possible with mine.

Winning
cum on stehp it up!
Winning's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chi-town
Posts: 11,439
Subtract from Winning's ReputationAdd to Winning's Reputation Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided
Send a message via MSN to Winning Send a message via Yahoo to Winning Send a message via Skype™ to Winning
#23
12-07-2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crest View Post
It depends, the 640gb's have two 320gb platters. But the 500gb 7200.12 i think might have a 500gb platter.

Density = speed. So idk. All I know is I got two 640 blues and I get great speeds. Editing uncompressed 1080p is possible with mine.
Don't think the OP is going to need that kind of power. If he does, he can upgrade over time.
Al's sweet ass


freak
#1 butt eater™
freak's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 15,606
Subtract from freak's ReputationAdd to freak's Reputation freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000
#24
12-07-2009
Default

You could just get a 1TB WD Green which is much cheaper.
Winning
cum on stehp it up!
Winning's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chi-town
Posts: 11,439
Subtract from Winning's ReputationAdd to Winning's Reputation Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided Winning is bustin' chills and getting paided
Send a message via MSN to Winning Send a message via Yahoo to Winning Send a message via Skype™ to Winning
#25
12-07-2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindfreak61 View Post
You could just get a 1TB WD Green which is much cheaper.
RAID 0 is substantially faster. ~$40 for RAID 0 and an extra ~280GB is money well spent.
Al's sweet ass



Last edited by Winning; 12-07-2009 at 06:34 PM.
Crest
Premium H3F Subscriber
Crest's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: In my Batcave...
Posts: 38,214
Subtract from Crest's ReputationAdd to Crest's Reputation Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Crest Send a message via Skype™ to Crest
#26
12-07-2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iSlayer View Post
Don't think the OP is going to need that kind of power. If he does, he can upgrade over time.
I wish I had the money for 4 drives, in which case I would have gotten probably 4x320gb greens.

freak
#1 butt eater™
freak's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 15,606
Subtract from freak's ReputationAdd to freak's Reputation freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000
#27
12-07-2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iSlayer View Post
RAID 0 is substantially faster. $40 for RAID 0 and an extra ~280GB is money well spent.
It doesn't exactly sound like he'll be doing RAID0.
Level 50
Bł's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wi
Posts: 8,386
Subtract from Bł's ReputationAdd to Bł's Reputation Bł is a novice
Send a message via AIM to Bł
#28
12-07-2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iSlayer View Post
Looks good. Wait no way in hell. You have an AM3 board with an i5.

You could switch the i5/i5 mobo for a Phenom II x4/AM3 mobo and then switch the Barracudas for 2xWD6401AALS and you'll save some cash without sacrificing much performance (considering what you'll be doing, you won't be missing out on enough performance for it to make a difference to you), but you'll have an extra ~280GB of space to work with).
I want to keep the i5. I've heard better reviews on it.

And about the Raid0..i prolly won't do that considering i don't know what it is. :/

And if anyone needs to know i will not be doing uncompressed video editing. Only off an HD Canon


So...

Last edited by Bł; 12-07-2009 at 07:43 PM.
Crest
Premium H3F Subscriber
Crest's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: In my Batcave...
Posts: 38,214
Subtract from Crest's ReputationAdd to Crest's Reputation Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Crest Send a message via Skype™ to Crest
#29
12-07-2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeenieWarrior23 View Post
I want to keep the i5. I've heard better reviews on it.
i5 will not work with a AMD board. You either get an AMD chip and a AMD compatible board or an Intel Chip with an Intel compatible board.


Quote:
Originally Posted by WeenieWarrior23 View Post
And about the Raid0..i prolly won't do that considering i don't know what it is. :/



And if anyone needs to know i will not be doing uncompressed video editing. Only off an HD Canon


So...
If it's off a a camera, it's probably H.264, so not a big deal for the harddrive, but hard for the CPU. You could transcode it for HuffYUV or another lossless codec for faster editing.

Level 50
Bł's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wi
Posts: 8,386
Subtract from Bł's ReputationAdd to Bł's Reputation Bł is a novice
Send a message via AIM to Bł
#30
12-07-2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crest View Post
i5 will not work with a AMD board. You either get an AMD chip and a AMD compatible board or an Intel Chip with an Intel compatible board.




If it's off a a camera, it's probably H.264, so not a big deal for the harddrive, but hard for the CPU. You could transcode it for HuffYUV or another lossless codec for faster editing.
I know. My bad.

What processor and mobo do you suggest?
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off