Halo 2 Forum > Off-topic > General Gaming > Hardware & Software
 
 
Display Modes Thread Tools
Woodland King
Level 32
Woodland King's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Under a rock.
Posts: 2,306
Subtract from Woodland King's ReputationAdd to Woodland King's Reputation Woodland King is a novice
Send a message via AIM to Woodland King Send a message via MSN to Woodland King
#1
08-16-2010
Default Internet wtf?

Alright. So my house is on wireless internet. On my laptop, it works fine, i can upload for the most part, and download without any problems.

However, in jan, i built a custom comp. Ever since about a month or 2 after i started using it, the internet has been spotty as hell. If i'm torrenting, my connection will DC non-stop every minute or so til i stop/finish the torrent. IF i download from like FF, MU, RS, no problem at all, a straight download.

Here's the annoying part. For some reason i can play games like H2V, H;PC, Shadowrun, Quake, etc, with no connection loss.

However, i can't play games like runescape(i dont play it, but i noticed this when i started and stopped briefly over summer), or SC2. This morning i got up, internet connection died as usual, i unplugged router etc, got it back. Then i would lag like hell in custom games vs the computer, and the 1 2v2 match i tried with my friend i lagged out.

Please help?




slater ohm
MovieCompMovieCompMovieCo
slater ohm's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: day care
Posts: 23,369
Subtract from slater ohm's ReputationAdd to slater ohm's Reputation slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to slater ohm
#2
08-16-2010
Default

what kind of networking hardware do you have? often these things have integrated software shit that must either be updated or deleted.

if the shit's integrated in your Nvidia graphcard for example, use a program like cpu Z and check the chipset. you can then try and find updates for the networking shiizzy.

Im not techboi so if Im wrong and you die it's only manslaughter right?


THF




Halo 2 videos
Ohmage | Ohmega | Blue sky | Dual | Post Fin | Fash Late
Woodland King
Level 32
Woodland King's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Under a rock.
Posts: 2,306
Subtract from Woodland King's ReputationAdd to Woodland King's Reputation Woodland King is a novice
Send a message via AIM to Woodland King Send a message via MSN to Woodland King
#3
08-16-2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slater ohm View Post
what kind of networking hardware do you have? often these things have integrated software sh.t that must either be updated or deleted.

if the sh.t's integrated in your Nvidia graphcard for example, use a program like cpu Z and check the chipset. you can then try and find updates for the networking shiizzy.

Im not techboi so if Im wrong and you die it's only manslaughter right?
manslaughters fine by me ;9, and im connected by an ethernet cord right now ;| dont know networking too much lol.




slater ohm
MovieCompMovieCompMovieCo
slater ohm's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: day care
Posts: 23,369
Subtract from slater ohm's ReputationAdd to slater ohm's Reputation slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to slater ohm
#4
08-16-2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodland King View Post
manslaughters fine by me ;9, and im connected by an ethernet cord right now ;| dont know networking too much lol.
well yes, but the cord goes into something.. which is ur hardware.. which then gives you connection...networkcards.

find it, update or delete its software and that might fix ur problem.


THF




Halo 2 videos
Ohmage | Ohmega | Blue sky | Dual | Post Fin | Fash Late
Woodland King
Level 32
Woodland King's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Under a rock.
Posts: 2,306
Subtract from Woodland King's ReputationAdd to Woodland King's Reputation Woodland King is a novice
Send a message via AIM to Woodland King Send a message via MSN to Woodland King
#5
08-17-2010
Default

Well it connects in through the mobo, and i checked for drivers for that but it didn't need any, so now i'm just raging after being dced from a good match of sc2 lol




 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off