Halo 2 Forum > Off-topic > General Gaming > Hardware & Software
 
 
Display Modes Thread Tools
iOpTiMuS
Level 30
iOpTiMuS's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Karachi
Posts: 1,807
Subtract from iOpTiMuS's ReputationAdd to iOpTiMuS's Reputation iOpTiMuS is a novice
Send a message via AIM to iOpTiMuS
#1
08-03-2010
Default System Link/LAN help

Alright, so a bunch of my friends are going to come over sometime before school starts and were gunna play some h3 and MW2. We will each have our own console. (MW2 only supports 1 person per console)

---

I have a regular 4 port router that I use for system links, but we will most likely have 5 consoles... So how can I hook that 5th one up on a low budget?

Can I simply just plug another router into where the modem normally plugs in?

Thanks.
Click my signature below for my mini snowboard video
KinZee
Everyday I see my Dream
KinZee's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Car Forum
Posts: 5,726
Subtract from KinZee's ReputationAdd to KinZee's Reputation KinZee is a novice
#2
08-03-2010
Default

Linksys 5 port switch... buy it.

XBL: K I N Z E E E E




:: Intel i7 860 @ 4.2Ghz :: Corsair H80 + Push/Pull Panaflos :: EVGA P55 FTW :: 8GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3 @ 2000mhz :: XFX 4870 1GB 850/1100 ::
3x OCZ Vertex 30GB RAID0 :: WD 1TB Blue :: PC P&C 750W Quad Silencer :: Rocketfish :: Samsung 2233SW + Asus VH226H :: Logitech Z4's :: MX Revolution :: G15 :: Windows 7 x64
iOpTiMuS
Level 30
iOpTiMuS's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Karachi
Posts: 1,807
Subtract from iOpTiMuS's ReputationAdd to iOpTiMuS's Reputation iOpTiMuS is a novice
Send a message via AIM to iOpTiMuS
#3
08-03-2010
Default

Theres no other way? I understand thats probably the best way to go, but I don't wanna buy a whole router just for system links
Click my signature below for my mini snowboard video
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off