Halo 2 Forum > Off-topic > General Gaming > Hardware & Software
 
 
Display Modes Thread Tools
Havey
Californication
Havey's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Here
Posts: 10,192
Subtract from Havey's ReputationAdd to Havey's Reputation Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Havey
#1
11-04-2014
Default I'll give $15 to whoever can help me...

If you can seriously help me figure out this problem I will immediately give you $15. But you have to be the person who actually finds a fucking solution to my most irritating problem.

Okay. Here is it.

Brand new build. Poured around $875 in this new computer a few months back...had a friend help me pick parts and put it together. Worked great for about 3 months, then randomly just stopped working one day.

I spent about the next three weeks doing online research trying to find a solution.

This was the problem:

When I would go to turn the computer on, it would boot up...but it WOULD NOT actually go to full power. All LED's and fans worked, everything seemed fine, but no display and it would not fully power up.

After a few weeks of research, the most found answer was it was my Power Supply fucking up. I waited about another month and pulled the trigger on a new, better PSU. It came in Saturday. So I slap that bad boy in and...

No. Fucking. Change. So that was another $75 down the drain.

I have this gut feeling its something super small and stupid and I'm not super computer savy, so there is a good chance I could be missing something here. With that being said, I have to find a damn solution to this thing.

No joke. If you can just tell me a solution to this problem I'll give you $15 if you're right.

PLEASE, start throwing ideas my way.
THROWBACK REVIEW EPISODE!!
Hyena
Lightning Sniper
Hyena's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Shaolin Temple
Posts: 2,321
Subtract from Hyena's ReputationAdd to Hyena's Reputation Hyena IS OVER 9000 Hyena IS OVER 9000 Hyena IS OVER 9000 Hyena IS OVER 9000 Hyena IS OVER 9000 Hyena IS OVER 9000 Hyena IS OVER 9000 Hyena IS OVER 9000 Hyena IS OVER 9000 Hyena IS OVER 9000 Hyena IS OVER 9000
#2
11-04-2014
Default

Maybe the power cable is fucked up, i know fuck all about computers but ILL TAKE A GUESS
slater ohm
MovieCompMovieCompMovieCo
slater ohm's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: day care
Posts: 23,369
Subtract from slater ohm's ReputationAdd to slater ohm's Reputation slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000 slater ohm IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to slater ohm
#3
11-04-2014
Default

I had an issue for so long with graphical drivers and I had like 5 different cards untill I decided to let it run on each individual RAM chip and one ended up being faulty, pc problems suck dick.


THF




Halo 2 videos
Ohmage | Ohmega | Blue sky | Dual | Post Fin | Fash Late
dr rocko
Level 28
dr rocko's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: phoenix,AZ
Posts: 1,338
Subtract from dr rocko's ReputationAdd to dr rocko's Reputation dr rocko still downloads from Mythica dr rocko still downloads from Mythica dr rocko still downloads from Mythica dr rocko still downloads from Mythica dr rocko still downloads from Mythica dr rocko still downloads from Mythica
Send a message via AIM to dr rocko
#4
11-04-2014
Default

If you haven't already done it, you'll need to run through the basic troubleshooting steps.
  • Only connect the PSU to basic parts such as mobo (4 pin and 24 pin connections) and your GPU (try onboard video if you have it first)
  • Leave one stick of RAM in the first slot. Alternate the sticks of RAM in this one slot if PC still won't POST. Try the same on the other slots if no luck with the first slot.
  • Try a different monitor and cable (try VGA if you've been using HDMI)

Hopefully this will get it to at least POST, then you can connect your HDD and other parts. There's more to add in, but this is the usual first route that requires no tools/testing equipment.

Spoiler!

Last edited by dr rocko; 11-04-2014 at 04:16 PM.
JoshNgton
THF VIP Member
JoshNgton's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,585
Subtract from JoshNgton's ReputationAdd to JoshNgton's Reputation JoshNgton IS OVER 9000 JoshNgton IS OVER 9000 JoshNgton IS OVER 9000 JoshNgton IS OVER 9000 JoshNgton IS OVER 9000 JoshNgton IS OVER 9000 JoshNgton IS OVER 9000 JoshNgton IS OVER 9000 JoshNgton IS OVER 9000 JoshNgton IS OVER 9000 JoshNgton IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to JoshNgton
#5
11-04-2014
Default

if you are using a network card you might wanna remove it, i know mine was fucking up my computer and now its fine after i took it out

same deal was a new build was freaking out thinking i broke something
FolksyChipmunk
Level 31
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,220
Subtract from FolksyChipmunk's ReputationAdd to FolksyChipmunk's Reputation FolksyChipmunk is osageballin' FolksyChipmunk is osageballin' FolksyChipmunk is osageballin' FolksyChipmunk is osageballin' FolksyChipmunk is osageballin' FolksyChipmunk is osageballin' FolksyChipmunk is osageballin'
#6
11-04-2014
Default

http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-2...-does-not-boot

"NOTE: Before making any attempt to remove or replace any part inside the casing, ensure that the power is off.

Well, the first thing that might be causing this is your memory card (RAM). Try to remove it and place it in another memory slot on the motherboard.

To be sure if your motherboard is still in good working condition, remove the memory card and power on the PC.

You should hear continuous beep sounds.

If you hear this then your motherboard is fine.

If placing the memory card in another slot does not work then the problem lies with the memory card itself. You will need to replace it.

It could also be that some faulting PCI cards are causing this error.

Try to remove your PCI cards. Normally a faulting PCI modem causes this type of error. Remove it and then power on the pc.

The processor cannot be faulty but still if you want to check it, remove the CPU Cooler fan. Then turn on the PC.

Place your finger on the processor for 2 seconds. You should find the processor heating up. Then turn it off immediately. If this works then your processor is good.
Remember not to leave it ON for more than 5 secs."
Havey
Californication
Havey's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Here
Posts: 10,192
Subtract from Havey's ReputationAdd to Havey's Reputation Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Havey
#7
11-04-2014
Default

Ok so I tried the ram thing. I tried one ram on each different slot then switched and tried my other ram in each different slot. No luck.

Next I tried removing the ram and turned on the PC I did not hear any beeping but I did see a red light flashing with the word "RAM" next to it.

What exactly is a PCI and why do I need to remove that? Also how exactly do I remove that?

Now when I say my computer isn't booting, what I mean is...it's turning on. Like fans are running and such, BUT my computer just isn't going to fill power which is why I thought it was maybe the power supply.

So until I can keep checking with some new ideas idk what to do.

The $15 is still up for grabs. Legit. I need this shit working so badly.
THROWBACK REVIEW EPISODE!!
Havey
Californication
Havey's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Here
Posts: 10,192
Subtract from Havey's ReputationAdd to Havey's Reputation Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Havey
#8
11-04-2014
Default

Also what do you mean by network card josh? I'm literally full retard when it comes to computers.
THROWBACK REVIEW EPISODE!!
Havey
Californication
Havey's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Here
Posts: 10,192
Subtract from Havey's ReputationAdd to Havey's Reputation Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000 Havey IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Havey
#9
11-05-2014
Default

Offer still stands. Though I'm starting to think its my fucking MoBo.
THROWBACK REVIEW EPISODE!!
Wes
Wes's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 11,161
Subtract from Wes's ReputationAdd to Wes's Reputation Wes IS OVER 9000 Wes IS OVER 9000 Wes IS OVER 9000 Wes IS OVER 9000 Wes IS OVER 9000 Wes IS OVER 9000 Wes IS OVER 9000 Wes IS OVER 9000 Wes IS OVER 9000 Wes IS OVER 9000 Wes IS OVER 9000
#10
11-05-2014
Default

post the problem on r/techsupport
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off