Halo 2 Forum > Off-topic > General Gaming > Hardware & Software
 
 
Display Modes Thread Tools
Invisible
uber n00b (level 36)
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 6,885
Subtract from Invisible's ReputationAdd to Invisible's Reputation Invisible is on the rise to fame Invisible is on the rise to fame
#61
10-18-2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madvillan View Post
Shutup Crest. You and your moneybags. Ass.
Yea, really. I'm still struggling to get $35 to buy a GPU to atleast be able to use my monitor, haha.

I should be starting my case mod sometime soon though. I hope. If not, definitely tomorrow.


Al
EXPECTO PATRONUM
Al's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: sionillI Illinois
Posts: 23,307
Subtract from Al's ReputationAdd to Al's Reputation Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Al
#62
10-18-2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crest View Post
HP ZR30w's are 570 bucks off if you call. That means I could get them for 800 each minus tax. Or three for about $2250.

I'm tempted. BADLY. I just got my refund from Dell and have about $5500 in my bank.

Edit: $2099 with tax. I rechecked the price.

Edit2: That's assuming it's 571 off the current price listed.

Edit3: Also I agree with AL, Gigabyte have great build quality. My UD4 feels like a rock.
Why not call and confirm?



Vitality
like whaaaaat
Vitality's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 4,728
Subtract from Vitality's ReputationAdd to Vitality's Reputation Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom
#63
10-18-2011
Default

you guys need to disable sleep mode

and crest your ud4 is a rock because you dont overclock. if you didn't use the one click overclock thing the ud4's are quite difficult to get stable at a low voltage.

edit: also with 3 1600p monitors, sli 580s wont get over 60fps maxed settings :S
Crest
Premium H3F Subscriber
Crest's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: In my Batcave...
Posts: 38,214
Subtract from Crest's ReputationAdd to Crest's Reputation Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Crest Send a message via Skype™ to Crest
#64
10-18-2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vitality View Post
you guys need to disable sleep mode

and crest your ud4 is a rock because you dont overclock. if you didn't use the one click overclock thing the ud4's are quite difficult to get stable at a low voltage.
The board feels well built. Regardless of it's performance. So far I've had no issues. I used the one click thing and was at 4.6ghz but I felt no difference in encoding so I left it stock.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vitality View Post
edit: also with 3 1600p monitors, sli 580s wont get over 60fps maxed settings :S
Herp derp, really? If I got 3, I'd game at 1920x1200 x3 for now then sell my cards, buy a 4 way board, watercool four 3GB 580's probably. Then sell them all and move to the next series when they come out probably.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madvillan View Post
Shutup Crest. You and your moneybags. Ass.

I can actually vouch for the ZR30w's. Fucking nice displays, solid colour and everything, just a bit big on the space side(which is a given).
You have one?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Al View Post
Why not call and confirm?
I am indeed going to call.


Last edited by Crest; 10-18-2011 at 02:28 PM.
Vitality
like whaaaaat
Vitality's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 4,728
Subtract from Vitality's ReputationAdd to Vitality's Reputation Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom Vitality wears a live rattlesnake as a condom
#65
10-18-2011
Default

watercool four 3gb 580's and buy 3 monitors?

probably over $5500
Al
EXPECTO PATRONUM
Al's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: sionillI Illinois
Posts: 23,307
Subtract from Al's ReputationAdd to Al's Reputation Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Al
#66
10-18-2011
Default

4 way SLI would be an absolute fucking nightmare to get to work right, especially with 3 screens. I'd rather stick a spoon up my ass than have to deal with that.



Crest
Premium H3F Subscriber
Crest's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: In my Batcave...
Posts: 38,214
Subtract from Crest's ReputationAdd to Crest's Reputation Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000 Crest IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Crest Send a message via Skype™ to Crest
#67
10-18-2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vitality View Post
watercool four 3gb 580's and buy 3 monitors?

probably over $5500
If the screens end up being 3k total which is probably the case. I'd be selling my cards for maybe 800 for both since they are still 600 new and have all the original parts and packaging.

Maybe 5k if I get the premade Evga 3GB ones with the waterblock. Since those are single slot I could get a asus maximus or something with 5 slots all together to make it easy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Al View Post
4 way SLI would be an absolute fucking nightmare to get to work right, especially with 3 screens. I'd rather stick a spoon up my ass than have to deal with that.
Really? I haven't heard anyone have issues with >2 cards or 3 screens much on the Nvidia side. I think Vegas mentioned all he needed to do was make sure he was using a WHQL driver onetime and he had no issues.

Edit: I know it's different. But SLI has been a dream to use. I'm glad I waited this long to jump on it. Everything is great with 2 way, and I've seen plenty of examples of how it gets exponentially smoother with more cards. Microstutter lessens with more cards is my understanding. So does scaling.


Last edited by Crest; 10-18-2011 at 03:13 PM.
TheTurboFD
April 19 CoLiNz DAY!
TheTurboFD's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: philly
Posts: 5,132
Subtract from TheTurboFD's ReputationAdd to TheTurboFD's Reputation TheTurboFD is a novice
Send a message via AIM to TheTurboFD
#68
10-18-2011
Default

Jesus Crest your a monster ! lol I thought I was content with getting 70-90fps in Metro 2033 all maxed out with my SLI 480s while your over here talking 4 3gb GTX 580s :O
MeetMrUrlacherr
Daydreaming
MeetMrUrlacherr's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 8,022
Subtract from MeetMrUrlacherr's ReputationAdd to MeetMrUrlacherr's Reputation MeetMrUrlacherr is on the rise to fame MeetMrUrlacherr is on the rise to fame
Send a message via AIM to MeetMrUrlacherr
#69
10-18-2011
Default

Any reccomendations on buying just a smaller sized VelociRaptor dedicated to running just my OS for a new PC im gonna build? Or should I get a SSD?
Thank You

freak
#1 butt eater™
freak's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 15,606
Subtract from freak's ReputationAdd to freak's Reputation freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000 freak IS OVER 9000
#70
10-18-2011
Default

I would say SSD if you're just going for the OS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off