Halo 2 Forum > Off-topic > General Gaming > Hardware & Software
 
 
Display Modes Thread Tools
MeetMrUrlacherr
Daydreaming
MeetMrUrlacherr's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 8,022
Subtract from MeetMrUrlacherr's ReputationAdd to MeetMrUrlacherr's Reputation MeetMrUrlacherr is on the rise to fame MeetMrUrlacherr is on the rise to fame
Send a message via AIM to MeetMrUrlacherr
#251
10-25-2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisible View Post
Ah ok, I remember that. Did you ever diagnose what was causing your problems?
nope =\
Thank You

Invisible
uber n00b (level 36)
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 6,885
Subtract from Invisible's ReputationAdd to Invisible's Reputation Invisible is on the rise to fame Invisible is on the rise to fame
#252
10-25-2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeetMrUrlacherr View Post
nope =\
It probably is your mobo since you were getting no response from either your keyboard, mouse, and speakers, or GPU. I thought you were going to buy a piece for post testing?


Thomasxp5
Art thou feeling it now?
Thomasxp5's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 14,582
Subtract from Thomasxp5's ReputationAdd to Thomasxp5's Reputation Thomasxp5 IS OVER 9000 Thomasxp5 IS OVER 9000 Thomasxp5 IS OVER 9000 Thomasxp5 IS OVER 9000 Thomasxp5 IS OVER 9000 Thomasxp5 IS OVER 9000 Thomasxp5 IS OVER 9000 Thomasxp5 IS OVER 9000 Thomasxp5 IS OVER 9000 Thomasxp5 IS OVER 9000 Thomasxp5 IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Thomasxp5 Send a message via MSN to Thomasxp5
MeetMrUrlacherr
Daydreaming
MeetMrUrlacherr's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 8,022
Subtract from MeetMrUrlacherr's ReputationAdd to MeetMrUrlacherr's Reputation MeetMrUrlacherr is on the rise to fame MeetMrUrlacherr is on the rise to fame
Send a message via AIM to MeetMrUrlacherr
#254
10-26-2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisible View Post
It probably is your mobo since you were getting no response from either your keyboard, mouse, and speakers, or GPU. I thought you were going to buy a piece for post testing?
Yea i did, and the numbers it was giving me said "Reserved" according to the POST tester.
Thank You

Invisible
uber n00b (level 36)
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 6,885
Subtract from Invisible's ReputationAdd to Invisible's Reputation Invisible is on the rise to fame Invisible is on the rise to fame
#255
10-26-2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeetMrUrlacherr View Post
Yea i did, and the numbers it was giving me said "Reserved" according to the POST tester.
Hmm, I've never heard of that before. The only thing I could think of according to what the tester gave is that BIOS is reserving too much memory.


MeetMrUrlacherr
Daydreaming
MeetMrUrlacherr's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 8,022
Subtract from MeetMrUrlacherr's ReputationAdd to MeetMrUrlacherr's Reputation MeetMrUrlacherr is on the rise to fame MeetMrUrlacherr is on the rise to fame
Send a message via AIM to MeetMrUrlacherr
#256
10-26-2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisible View Post
Hmm, I've never heard of that before. The only thing I could think of according to what the tester gave is that BIOS is reserving too much memory.
Ill have to try it again when I get back from class tonite.
Thank You

RVideo
Ask Z for $50
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 34,969
Subtract from RVideo's ReputationAdd to RVideo's Reputation RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000 RVideo IS OVER 9000
#257
10-26-2011
Default

If the error is one of the "reserved" values, usually the problem is with the last sequence entry, or sometimes the next one. For example, if the code for "video I/O error" is right above the "reserved" value, then this is often the problem.

If you really want to know what the error means, I would suggest contacting the manufacturer and having the code ready, and ask them what this means exactly. That notwithstanding, just the fact that the BIOS does not send the "ready to boot" code to the reader (usually "00") then something has probably blown on the board. I would suspect something discreet and not obvious, but to be sure, just call them if you have the time.
Xenonlovesyou
Level 11
Xenonlovesyou's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 94
Subtract from Xenonlovesyou's ReputationAdd to Xenonlovesyou's Reputation Xenonlovesyou is a novice
#258
10-26-2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheTurboFD View Post


My helicopter skills are 1337 :]
dem graphics

AIM: XenonEdits
ZildjiaN
DabbinZ
ZildjiaN's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,383
Subtract from ZildjiaN's ReputationAdd to ZildjiaN's Reputation ZildjiaN dun goofed
Send a message via AIM to ZildjiaN
#259
10-26-2011
Default

Running BF3 with no problem thanks to everyone who helped with my build. Appreciate it guys.
Al
EXPECTO PATRONUM
Al's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: sionillI Illinois
Posts: 23,307
Subtract from Al's ReputationAdd to Al's Reputation Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000 Al IS OVER 9000
Send a message via AIM to Al
#260
10-26-2011
Default

Asus got me a new Maximus in 3 days. Not bad. Wished they would have emailed me saying a new one was on its way though.



 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off