Halo 2 Forum > Off-topic > General Gaming > Hardware & Software
 
 
Display Modes Thread Tools
l Call Me JK l
Level 41
l Call Me JK l's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ab, Canada
Posts: 4,523
Subtract from l Call Me JK l's ReputationAdd to l Call Me JK l's Reputation l Call Me JK l is a novice
Send a message via AIM to l Call Me JK l Send a message via Skype™ to l Call Me JK l
#11
08-27-2010
Default

i used to play on a 22inch monitor with the VGA cable for the longest time and never got screen lag.
13.3inch Macbook Pro 2010
2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
8Gb DDR3 1066Mhz Ram
NVIDIA GeForce 320M 256 MB
90Gb SSD
24inch ASUS 1080P HD Gaming Monitor
22inch ACER 1080P HD Computer Monitor


Add FollowTheLead(JK loves H2) on XBC




phil.
//\\//\\//\\//\\//\\//\\
phil.'s Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin, TX.
Posts: 6,557
Subtract from phil.'s ReputationAdd to phil.'s Reputation phil. is osageballin' phil. is osageballin' phil. is osageballin' phil. is osageballin' phil. is osageballin' phil. is osageballin' phil. is osageballin'
#12
09-07-2010
Default

Alright I got the cable, but I can still notice some lag.


WHATHEEFUUCK

Don't buy H5






MrSainka
Level 15
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GA
Posts: 256
Subtract from MrSainka's ReputationAdd to MrSainka's Reputation MrSainka is a novice
#13
09-23-2010
Default

Halo and the xbox are built more for standard televisions. I have a 2ms refresh monitor and i still noticed a tiny bit of lag. Your best bet is to find a way to get a HDMI xbox or find a nice Standard television less then 30 inches.
Add for Halo Reach GT: Unicorn Ninja69


 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off