Halo 2 Forum > Off-topic > General Gaming > Hardware & Software
 
 
Display Modes Thread Tools
Useful Idiot
I know you want this body
Useful Idiot's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 12,357
Subtract from Useful Idiot's ReputationAdd to Useful Idiot's Reputation Useful Idiot still downloads from Mythica Useful Idiot still downloads from Mythica Useful Idiot still downloads from Mythica Useful Idiot still downloads from Mythica Useful Idiot still downloads from Mythica Useful Idiot still downloads from Mythica
#11
09-23-2010
Default

I don't know what it is, but my shit will be open for like a day and then the next time I go on it will be moderate. A power cycle will open it back up but it always goes back to moderate after the Xbox is turned off for an extended period of time. And yes, I've done the DMZ/PF process already.

'00 Electric Green GT:
SCT X3 Flashed, BBK CAI, BBK Headers, O/R X Pipe, Cat Delete, MagnaPacks, T-45 Trans, Ford Racing 4.10s, Eibach Sportline Springs, Black 18" Saleen Wheels, 275/35 NT555s, Xentec HIDs
Build List:
Slotted Brembos w/ Hawk HPS Pads & SS Lines
bjorn_248
Bumbling Buffoon
bjorn_248's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: THF IRC
Posts: 5,296
Subtract from bjorn_248's ReputationAdd to bjorn_248's Reputation bjorn_248 is bustin' chills and getting paided bjorn_248 is bustin' chills and getting paided bjorn_248 is bustin' chills and getting paided bjorn_248 is bustin' chills and getting paided bjorn_248 is bustin' chills and getting paided bjorn_248 is bustin' chills and getting paided
Send a message via AIM to bjorn_248 Send a message via Skype™ to bjorn_248
#12
09-23-2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaggleS View Post
If your modems NAT is closed and your routers NAT is moderate or closed, opening your router won't help.

Think of it this way:

You are standing outside of your house. All doors leading from outside to inside your house are closed, but the door leading from your hallway to your room is open. Now, you can't get into your room even though the door leading directly to your room is open because you can't even get into your house. Same thing with NAT.
I'm just suggesting things for him to try...I never implied that his modem had a closed NAT. Usually the ISP issues the modem, so that's why I suggested calling the ISP, but it could still be traffic filtering on the part of the ISP (like at my school). Why did you give me that little lecture...reiterating something I already know for funsies? That's just like you =).

The reason that I mentioned the router is because that is the ONLY way that two people on campus will be able to play games on xbox live together. It was not a solution for opening NAT. Sorry for the misunderstanding.
Errare humanum est

Atiemark <3

Mac Encoding

Render Farm

IRC Server

ENCODING PROGRAM

Last edited by bjorn_248; 09-23-2010 at 04:57 PM.
ThaggleS
The one and only!
ThaggleS's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 11,136
Subtract from ThaggleS's ReputationAdd to ThaggleS's Reputation ThaggleS is on the rise to fame ThaggleS is on the rise to fame
Send a message via AIM to ThaggleS Send a message via Skype™ to ThaggleS
#13
09-23-2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Useful Idiot View Post
I don't know what it is, but my sh.t will be open for like a day and then the next time I go on it will be moderate. A power cycle will open it back up but it always goes back to moderate after the Xbox is turned off for an extended period of time. And yes, I've done the DMZ/PF process already.
IM me on AIM and make sure you have TeamViewer and all username/passwords involved with your modem/router and make sure you also have both IP addresses. The reason your NAT goes from open to moderate is because the Xbox only tests the NAT setting for the gateway that it is plugged in to, not for the overall network.
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off